# C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition

## Content

<div class="doc-site-dotnet-api-container">



  <h1 id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition" class="text-break">FilterCondition Class
</h1>
  <div class="markdown level0 summary"><p>Represents a condition within a <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.PivotFilter.html">PivotFilter</a>.</p>
</div>
  <div class="markdown level0 conceptual"></div>
  <div class="inheritance">
    <h5>Inheritance</h5>
    <div class="level0"><a class="xref" href="https://learn.microsoft.com/dotnet/api/system.object">object</a></div>
    <div class="level1"><span class="xref">FilterCondition</span></div>
  </div>
  <div class="implements">
    <h5>Implements</h5>
    <div><a class="xref" href="https://learn.microsoft.com/dotnet/api/system.componentmodel.inotifypropertychanged">INotifyPropertyChanged</a></div>
  </div>
  <h6><strong>Namespace</strong>: <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.html">C1.PivotEngine</a></h6>
  <h6><strong>Assembly</strong>: C1.PivotEngine.dll</h6>
  <h5 id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_syntax">Syntax</h5>
  <div class="codewrapper">
    <pre><code class="lang-csharp hljs">public class FilterCondition : INotifyPropertyChanged</code></pre>
  </div>
  <div class="codewrapper">
    <pre><code class="lang-vbnet hljs">Public Class FilterCondition
    Implements INotifyPropertyChanged</code></pre>
  </div>
  <h5 id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_remarks"><strong>Remarks</strong></h5>
  <div class="markdown level0 remarks"><p>Each <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.PivotFilter.html">PivotFilter</a> contains up to two conditions that
can be combined with 'And' or 'Or' operators.</p>
</div>
  <h3 id="properties">Properties
</h3>
  <table class="table table-bordered table-condensed">
    <thead>
      <tr>
        <th>Name</th>
        <th>Description</th>
      </tr>
    </thead>
    <tbody>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_IsActive" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.IsActive">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.IsActive.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_IsActive">IsActive</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Gets a value that indicates whether the condition is active.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Operator" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Operator">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Operator.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Operator">Operator</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Gets or sets the operator used by this condition.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Parameter" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Parameter">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Parameter.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Parameter">Parameter</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Gets or sets the parameter used by this condition.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
    </tbody>
  </table>
  <h3 id="methods">Methods
</h3>
  <table class="table table-bordered table-condensed">
    <thead>
      <tr>
        <th>Name</th>
        <th>Description</th>
      </tr>
    </thead>
    <tbody>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Apply_System_Object_" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Apply(System.Object)">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Apply.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Apply_System_Object_">Apply(object)</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Applies the condition to a given value.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Clear" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Clear">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Clear.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Clear">Clear()</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Clears this condition by setting the <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Operator.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Operator">Operator</a> to 'None'
and the <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.Parameter.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_Parameter">Parameter</a> to null.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_OnPropertyChanged_System_ComponentModel_PropertyChangedEventArgs_" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.OnPropertyChanged(System.ComponentModel.PropertyChangedEventArgs)">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.OnPropertyChanged.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_OnPropertyChanged_System_ComponentModel_PropertyChangedEventArgs_">OnPropertyChanged(PropertyChangedEventArgs)</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Raises the <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.PropertyChanged.html">PropertyChanged</a> event.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
    </tbody>
  </table>
  <h3 id="events">Events
</h3>
  <table class="table table-bordered table-condensed">
    <thead>
      <tr>
        <th>Name</th>
        <th>Description</th>
      </tr>
    </thead>
    <tbody>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_PropertyChanged" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.PropertyChanged">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.PropertyChanged.html">PropertyChanged</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"><p>Fires when a property changes.</p>
</td>
      </tr>
    </tbody>
  </table>
  <h3 id="operators">Operators
</h3>
  <table class="table table-bordered table-condensed">
    <thead>
      <tr>
        <th>Name</th>
        <th>Description</th>
      </tr>
    </thead>
    <tbody>
      <tr>
        <td id="C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_op_Implicit_C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition__C1_FlexPivot_FilterCondition" data-uid="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.op_Implicit(C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition)~C1.FlexPivot.FilterCondition">
          <a class="xref" href="C1.PivotEngine.FilterCondition.op_Implicit.html#C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition_op_Implicit_C1_PivotEngine_FilterCondition__C1_FlexPivot_FilterCondition">implicit operator FilterCondition(FilterCondition)</a>
        </td>
        <td class="markdown level1 summary"></td>
      </tr>
    </tbody>
  </table>

</div>
